This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] Fox Corp., C.A. No. 2022-1007-JTL (Del. Ch. Mar. 29, 2023) (TRANSCRIPT) (granting defendants' motions for summary judgment), appeal docketed, In re Snap Inc. Section 242 Litig.,No. 120,2023 (Del.).  

This follow-up post takes a closer look at the specific language of the bench ruling, which (absent further guidance from the Delaware Supreme Court) might become a key guidepost for Delaware practitioners and savvy in-house counsel looking to evaluate whether a class vote was (or is) required by statute.

The disputed charter amendments did not require a class vote

To recap, Section 242(b)(2) requires a separate class vote for any charter amendment that "would alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely."  8 Del. C. § 242(b)(2).