This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] Ultimately, the express right interpretation carried the day. As such, the charter amendments did not trigger Section 242(b)(2) because the right to sue was not made express in either company's charter. And even if the Court had adopted a "steel-man version of the express rights interpretation," which incorporated any power, preference, or special right prescribed in the DGCL, "the power to sue would [still] not be protected by Section 242(b)(2)" because no provision of the DGCL expressly provides for the right to sue. See 8 Del. C. § 394 ("This chapter and all amendments thereof shall be part of the charter or certificate of incorporation of every corporation.").

[T]here's a lot to be said for the [stockholders'] plain-meaning argument. But I cannot adopt it.