This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] The facility, known as the North County Environmental Resources Project (“NCER Project”), would be located on a parcel of land that was part of the County of San Diego’s (“County”) General Plan Update (“Update”) in 2011.  The County Board of Supervisors (“Board”) certified a program environmental impact report (“PEIR”) for the Update.  Because the NCER Project was on land that was part of the Update, it triggered the possibility that it was exempt under Public Resources Code section 21083.3 (“Section 21083.3”) and CEQA Guidelines section 15183 (“Section 15183”). 

Section 21083.3 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f a development project is consistent with the general plan of a local agency and an environmental impact report was certified with respect to that general plan,” CEQA review of that project “shall be limited to effects on the environment which are peculiar to the parcel or to the project and which were not addressed as significant effects in the prior environmental impact report, or which substantial new information shows will be more significant than described in the prior environmental impact report.”  (Cal. Pub. Res. Code, § 21083.3(b).)